Korenix - Beijer Electronics Group
Download Center
FAQ
Glossary ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Request Online Support
Warranty & RMA
Korenix Certification Engineer Program
White Papers
Korenix Catalogue/Brochure
Catalogue/Brochure Error Correction
Product Phase-Out Notification

Glossary

NUMBERS

802.11
The IEEE 802.11 family of standards includes 802.11a, 802.11b, and 802.11g, which specify transmission standards, and 802.11i, which deals with security issues.

802.11a
Transmits at a maximum rate of 54 Mbps in the 5-GHz frequency range. 802.11a is not compatible with the newer 802.11b standard.

802.11b
Transmits at a maximum rate of 11 Mbps in the 2.4 to 2.4835 GHz frequency range.

802.11g
Transmits at a maximum rate of 54 Mbps in the 2.4 GHz ISM band. 802.11g is compatible with 802.11b.

802.11i
Ratified in June 2004 to replace the interim WPA standard. 802.11i is also referred to as Wi-Fi Protected Access 2 (WPA 2).

802.3
IEEE Working Group for CSMA/CD LANs.

10BASE-T
10 Mbps Ethernet system based on Manchester signal encoding transmitted over Category 3 or better twisted-pair cable.

10BASE-FL
Popular 10 Mbps link fiber optic solution which replaces the older FOIRL implementation utilizing 850 nm fiber optic technology.

100BASE-FX
100 Mbps Fast Ethernet system based on 4B/5B signal encoding transmitted over fiber optic cable utilzing 1300 nm fiber optic technology.

100BASE-SX
850 nm fiber optic technology that supports auto-negotiaton. 100BASE-SX devices can communicate with 10BASE-FL devices at 10 Mbps and other 100BASE-SX devices at 100 Mbps.

100BASE-TX
100 Mbps Fast Ethernet system based on 4B/5B signal encoding transmitted over two copper pairs.

100BASE-X
Term used when referring to any Fast Ethernet media system based on 4B/5B block encoding. Includes 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX media systems.